Find your local office
OR

South East London and North Kent

Simon Morgan

Simon Morgan

  • 07810 754566
  • 0345 634 9154
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter

Recruitment Privacy Notice

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA FOR RECRUITMENT

Background

The HR Dept [South East London & North Kent] provides outsourced HR services to small and medium sized employers. As part of our offering we recruit staff for our clients. This privacy notice covers how we collect, use, store and protect the personal data that is supplied to us by job applicants and agencies.

Our Commitment to Job Applicants

We believe completely in equal opportunities and are committed to treating all applicants fairly and lawfully.

We will never knowingly provide misleading information about the nature of the role.  We will never charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding them a role.

We are committed to managing your personal information securely and in accordance with the laws on data protection including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The information we collect may cover the following:

  • Contact information (name, address, phone number and email address)
  • Information from your CV or application form or covering letter (providing information about your education, skills and qualifications)
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships)
  • References obtained from referees provided by you and only with your consent
  • Identity documents showing proof of your right to work in the UK
  • Previous salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
  • Psychometric test results, if used
  • Access to your DVLA portal, where required for the role

We may also collect, store and use “special categories” of personal data. This is more sensitive information and would only be obtained with your explicit consent. This data includes:

  • Health records (such as night worker assessment forms, pre-employment health questionnaires) where required as part of the role
  • Occupational health reports (a higher-level screening, where required for the role)
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) criminal records checks, where this is a requirement for the role
  • Data about your protected characteristics, such as race or ethnicity, age, gender etc if our client is undertaking equal opportunities monitoring.

Purpose of collecting personal data

The purpose of collecting this information is to find suitable candidates for our clients when they have asked us to undertake recruitment for them.

 

To determine suitability for the role, we may undertake shortlisting and we may pass your information to our clients to be considered for appropriate vacancies.

 

We collect personal information either directly from you, supplied directly or via on-line job boards or sometimes from employment agencies.

 

For successful applicants, we may sometimes undertake additional background checks, in which case you will be advised beforehand.

 

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We also need information prior to entering into a contract with a successful applicant and to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations, such as checking eligibility for work and ensuring a fair and lawful recruitment process.

How the data is held

Most information is transmitted by email and is stored on our computers, our customer relationship management (CRM) tool known as Sugar and paper-based filing. We use Microsoft SharePoint (a web-based platform used for file management and document storage) that integrates with Microsoft Office which covers our email servers and cloud-based file storage system.

All this information can only be accessed by authorised HR Dept staff, or the appropriate individuals within the client organisations we are working with. Our staff are trained to understand the importance of keeping personal data secure. Our computers are safeguarded by anti-virus software and the regular changing of security passwords.

After the recruitment process has been completed, information about candidates for specific roles will be held for 6 months in line with CIPD recommended best practice. After this paper files will be securely disposed of and computer records deleted. If we wish to retain your data for longer, we will obtain your consent before doing so. If you do not wish your data to be retained beyond the recruitment process, please contact Simon Morgan of The HR Dept using the contact details below.


Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose the information for the purpose it was collected to clients and referees. Where additional information is required the information may be disclosed to the Disclosure and Barring Service, your GP or an Occupational Health professional only after you have given your consent.

You have specific rights in connection with the personal information held about you. These are to: request access to your personal information; request correction of the personal information that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal information; object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; request the restriction of processing of your personal information; request the transfer of your personal information to another party and withdraw your consent.  Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should contact Simon Morgan of The HR Dept using the contact details below.


Complaints

Should you have a complaint that your privacy has been breached, you should contact Simon Morgan providing as much detail as possible to allow a thorough investigation. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 24 hours and we aim to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. However, depending on the complexity of the complaint and availability of clients or external agencies it may on occasions take longer. If you are not satisfied by our response you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Simon Morgan, Director The HR Dept [South East London and North Kent] simon.morgan@hrdept.co.uk; tel 0345 634 9154

View all testimonials